Barema PC 140.03: an advisory meeting with an employer at Business Centrum in Ghent

Barema PC 140.03 2026Road haulage and logistics for third parties

Official FPS name: WEGVERVOER EN LOGISTIEK VOOR REKENING VAN DERDEN

The PC 140.03 pay scale (Road haulage and logistics for third parties) in 2026: the FPS database shows 3 tables of minimum wages, with hourly amounts from € 14,5425 to € 23,2605, effective since 1 January 2026.

Source: FPS Employment (FOD WASO), minimum wage database, version of 1 January 2026, retrieved on 18 October 2026.

The FPS sometimes processes an indexation weeks after its effective date. If a new indexation or collective agreement has applied since 1 January 2026, it only appears here once the FPS includes it. When in doubt, check the official page or the agreement.

Effective since
1 January 2026
Last updated by the FPS on 9 December 2025
Latest indexation
1 January 2026
Indexatie met 2,18% in 1/2026.
Lowest hourly amount
€ 14,5425
Bruto minimum uurloon : Rijdend personeel; Regime, betaalde compensatiedagen; 1
Highest hourly amount
€ 23,2605
Bruto minimum uurloon : Garagepersoneel; Regime, Onbetaalde compensatiedagen of 38 uur effectief; Arbeiders buiten categorie

How to read the PC 140.03 pay scale

  • The FPS publishes 3 tables for PC 140.03, with 42 amounts in total.
  • The amounts are hourly wages, in gross euros.
  • The amount depends on what the rows and columns show: the category or class, seniority or years in the job, the working schedule in hours per week. First find the category or class of the job, then read off the row that fits the employee.
  • These are sectoral minimum wages. A company agreement or the employment contract can set a higher wage.

The tables, headings and official notes below are shown exactly as the FPS publishes them, in Dutch. We do not translate legal categories, so the official wording stays the reference. The French version is on the official FPS page.

Barema PC 140.03: all FPS tables

1.1Bruto minimum uurloon : Rijdend personeel

Official FPS text

Beschikbaarheidstijd is 99% van het minimumloon

Barema PC 140.03: Bruto minimum uurloon : Algemeen, Bruto minimum uurloon : Rijdend personeel
NiveauRegime
betaalde compensatiedagenonbetaalde compensatiedagen of 38 uur effectief
114,542514,9255
215,052515,4490
315,228015,6285
415,402515,8075

1.2Bruto minimum uurloon : Niet-rijdend personeel

Barema PC 140.03: Bruto minimum uurloon : Algemeen, Bruto minimum uurloon : Niet-rijdend personeel
CategorieRegime
Betaalde compensatiedagenOnbetaalde compensatiedagen of 38 uur effectief
Klasse 115,243515,6465
Klasse 215,953016,3745
Klasse 316,373516,8015
Klasse 416,789517,2310
Klasse 517,209517,6625
Klasse 617,563518,0260
Klasse 817,920018,3915

1.3Bruto minimum uurloon : Garagepersoneel

Official FPS text

De bestaande jongerenlonen werden vanaf 01/01/2011 afgeschaft. Dit heeft als gevolg dat de CAO 50 van de NAR betreffende de waarborg van een gemiddeld minimum maandinkomen voor werknemers onder de 21 jaar, niet van toepassing is voor de sectorale minimumlonen (het is eventueel nog van toepassing voor de studenten). NAR-CAO 43 betreffende het gewaarborgd gemiddeld minimummaandinkomen (GGMMI) is wel van kracht.

Barema PC 140.03: Bruto minimum uurloon : Algemeen, Bruto minimum uurloon : Garagepersoneel
CategorieRegime
Betaalde compensatiedagenOnbetaalde compensatiedagen of 38 uur effectief
Hulpwerkman "service" - niveau A15,946016,2360
Hulpwerkman "service" - 10 jaar anciënniteit - niveau A.116,554516,9745
Hulpwerkman "service" - 20 jaar anciënniteit - niveau A.117,379017,8285
Hulpwerkman - niveau A.216,554516,9745
Hulpwerkman "service" - 10 jaar anciënniteit - niveau A.217,379017,8285
Hulpwerkman "service" - 20 jaar anciënniteit - niveau A.218,206018,6680
Geoefend hulpwerkman - niveau B18,206018,6680
Geschoolde arbeider - niveau C20,190520,7120
Geschoolde arbeider - niveau D21,190021,7245
Arbeiders buiten categorie22,681523,2605

FPS notes on this pay scale

Indexatie met 2,18% in 1/2026.

In geval van indexatie in toepassing van de sectorale CAO’s wordt de indexering berekend op het minimumloon. Het verschil tussen het minimumloon en het reële loon blijft behouden.

Vanaf 13.04.2012 worden de loongegevens opgenomen in het officiële paritaire subcomité 1400300 (KB van 22/01/2010). De officieuze paritaire subcomités 1400004 en 1400009 werden op die datum stopgezet.

Een werknemer in opleiding : 6 maanden na zijn aanwerving zal hij het loon ontvangen van de categorie eigen aan het bestuurde voertuig. De bedoeling is het personeel een betere opleiding te geven tot beroepschauffeur. De vormingsperiode in het bedrijf zal evenwel beperkt worden tot 3 maanden voor de werknemers die met vrucht de door de VDAB georganiseerde opleidingscursus voor vrachtwagenchauffeur hebben beëindigd.

Wanneer de werknemer voertuigen met een andere tonnenmaat bestuurt, heeft hij recht op het hoogste loon, voor zover hij minstens 50% van zijn dagelijkse tijd presteert in deze categorie.

Ingeval van vast verblijf wordt aan het rijdend personeel een forfaitair loon toegekend overeenstemmend met 8 arbeidsuren. Deze uren komen niet in aanmerking voor de berekening van de gemiddelde arbeidsduur bedoeld in de arbeidswet. Men spreekt van "vast verblijf" indien de werknemer, uit noodzaak van de dienst, geen prestaties levert tussen 2 dagelijkse rusttijden of tussen een dagelijkse en een wekelijkse rusttijd, zoals voorzien in de Verord. Comm. E.G. nr. 3820/85 van 20 december 1985 tot harmonisatie van bepaalde voorschriften van sociale aard voor het wegvervoer, opgenomen buiten de woonplaats of buiten de in de arbeidsovereenkomst voorziene werkplek.

Recent changes to the PC 140.03 pay scale

EffectiveChange according to the FPSProcessed on
1 January 2026Indexering: Indexatie met 2,18% in 1/2026.9 December 2025
1 January 2025Indexering: Indexatie met 3,57 % 1/2025.3 December 2024
1 January 2024Indexering: Indexatie met 1,83 % 1/2024.30 January 2024
1 January 2023Indexering: Indexatie met 10.96 % 1/2023.3 February 2023
1 January 2022Conventionele loonsverhoging Indexering: Loonsverhoging met 0,4 % in 01/2022 minima en reële brutolonen.Indexatie met 3,21 % in 1/2022.8 August 2022
1 January 2021Indexering: Indexatie met 1,00 % in 1/2021.8 August 2022

History at the FPS ↗

Barema PC 140.03: frequently asked questions

What is the minimum wage in PC 140.03 in 2026?

It depends on the employee's category or job, and sometimes on age or seniority. The FPS database shows the PC 140.03 version of 1 January 2026. The lowest hourly amount in the tables is € 14,5425 (Bruto minimum uurloon : Rijdend personeel; Regime, betaalde compensatiedagen; 1), the highest € 23,2605 (Bruto minimum uurloon : Garagepersoneel; Regime, Onbetaalde compensatiedagen of 38 uur effectief; Arbeiders buiten categorie).

When was the PC 140.03 pay scale last indexed?

According to the FPS history, since 1 January 2026: "Indexatie met 2,18% in 1/2026." The FPS processed it on 9 December 2025.

How many wage tables does PC 140.03 have?

The FPS database shows 3 tables with 42 amounts in total, under these headings: Bruto minimum uurloon : Rijdend personeel, Bruto minimum uurloon : Niet-rijdend personeel, Bruto minimum uurloon : Garagepersoneel.

Are these PC 140.03 amounts up to date?

They show the version of 1 January 2026 as published by the FPS, retrieved on 18 October 2026. The FPS sometimes processes an indexation weeks after its effective date. When in doubt, the collective agreement and the official FPS page prevail.

Can an employer pay more than the PC 140.03 pay scale?

Yes. The pay scale sets sectoral minimum wages. A company agreement or the employment contract can set a higher wage, which then applies.

More on PC 140.03 than the amounts

Who falls under PC 140.03, which bonuses and rules the sector has and what employers watch out for: it is all in our guide.

Go to the PC 140.03 guide

Read next

Sources

Last checked on .

Barema PC 140.03

Rather have someone check it for you?

Your dedicated contact at Business Centrum looks at it for your situation, together with Acerta.