Social secretariat in East Flanders, city by city
Business Centrum works from Ghent for employers across East Flanders, together with Acerta. For each city you can read what the official figures say about employers and sectors, and which guides go with them.

East Flanders in figures
East Flanders has 1,611,409 inhabitants. Almost every workplace with employees here is small: 36,361 of the 38,433 have fewer than 50 employees.
| Figure | Value | Reference date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population of East Flanders | 1,611,409 | Statbel: Statbel, Structuur van de bevolking: bevolking per gemeente op 1 januari 2026 | |
| VAT-registered businesses with head office in East Flanders | 171,424 | Statbel: Statbel, open data: btw-plichtige ondernemingen volgens rechtsvorm en gemeente, 2024 | |
| Workplaces with employees in East Flanders | 38,433 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 | |
| Workplaces with fewer than 50 employees in East Flanders | 36,361 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 | |
| Employee jobs in East Flanders | 556,361 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 |
City and district of Aalst
Social secretariat in Aalst
Aalst has 93,094 inhabitants and 8,472 VAT-registered businesses. In the Aalst district, trade has the most workplaces with employees: 1,444 of 5,804, with 11,673 employee jobs between them. In the city itself, 1,453 businesses work in construction.
| Figure | Value | Reference date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population of Aalst | 93,094 | Statbel: Statbel, Structuur van de bevolking: bevolking per gemeente op 1 januari 2026 | |
| VAT-registered businesses with head office in Aalst | 8,472 | Statbel: Statbel, open data: btw-plichtige ondernemingen volgens rechtsvorm en gemeente, 2024 | |
| Workplaces with employees in the Aalst district | 5,804 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 | |
| Workplaces with employees in wholesale and retail trade, Aalst district | 1,444 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 | |
| Employee jobs in the Aalst district | 74,384 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 |
In practice
In trade, your joint committee depends on what you sell, to whom, and whether your staff are blue-collar or white-collar. Retail, wholesale and food trade each have their own committees with their own pay scales.
City and district of Sint-Niklaas
Social secretariat in Sint-Niklaas
Sint-Niklaas has 83,400 inhabitants and 7,199 VAT-registered businesses. The Sint-Niklaas district leans heavily on transport: transport and storage accounts for 8,871 of the 90,866 employee jobs, or 9.8%, against 5.5% across East Flanders. They are spread over 381 workplaces. Construction has 9,283 employee jobs there.
| Figure | Value | Reference date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population of Sint-Niklaas | 83,400 | Statbel: Statbel, Structuur van de bevolking: bevolking per gemeente op 1 januari 2026 | |
| VAT-registered businesses with head office in Sint-Niklaas | 7,199 | Statbel: Statbel, open data: btw-plichtige ondernemingen volgens rechtsvorm en gemeente, 2024 | |
| Workplaces with employees in the Sint-Niklaas district | 6,657 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 | |
| Employee jobs in the Sint-Niklaas district | 90,866 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 | |
| Employee jobs in transport and storage, Sint-Niklaas district | 8,871 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 |
In practice
In a transport company, drivers and other blue-collar workers usually fall under JC 140, white-collar staff under JC 226. Two committees means two sets of pay scales and bonuses.
City and district of Eeklo
Social secretariat in Eeklo
Eeklo has 22,911 inhabitants and 1,921 VAT-registered businesses. The Eeklo district is industrial: 4,838 of the 23,301 employee jobs are in manufacturing, or 20.8%, against 14.3% across East Flanders. Food manufacturing alone has 1,670 employee jobs there.
| Figure | Value | Reference date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population of Eeklo | 22,911 | Statbel: Statbel, Structuur van de bevolking: bevolking per gemeente op 1 januari 2026 | |
| VAT-registered businesses with head office in Eeklo | 1,921 | Statbel: Statbel, open data: btw-plichtige ondernemingen volgens rechtsvorm en gemeente, 2024 | |
| Workplaces with employees in the Eeklo district | 2,044 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 | |
| Employee jobs in the Eeklo district | 23,301 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 | |
| Employee jobs in manufacturing, Eeklo district | 4,838 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 |
In practice
In manufacturing you usually employ blue-collar and white-collar staff, each under their own joint committee. In food manufacturing that is JC 118 for blue-collar workers and JC 220 for white-collar staff.
City and district of Dendermonde
Social secretariat in Dendermonde
Dendermonde has 47,828 inhabitants and 4,233 VAT-registered businesses, 685 of them in construction. In the Dendermonde district, 16.6% of workplaces with employees are construction firms, against 12.1% across East Flanders. In the private sector there are more blue-collar than white-collar jobs: 19,885 against 19,044.
| Figure | Value | Reference date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population of Dendermonde | 47,828 | Statbel: Statbel, Structuur van de bevolking: bevolking per gemeente op 1 januari 2026 | |
| VAT-registered businesses with head office in Dendermonde | 4,233 | Statbel: Statbel, open data: btw-plichtige ondernemingen volgens rechtsvorm en gemeente, 2024 | |
| Workplaces with employees in the Dendermonde district | 4,519 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 | |
| Workplaces with employees in construction, Dendermonde district | 751 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 | |
| Employee jobs in construction, Dendermonde district | 5,084 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 |
In practice
Construction has its own rules: JC 124 for blue-collar workers, checking your subcontractors for debts with the NSSO and the tax authorities, and the question of whether a self-employed subcontractor is in fact an employee.
City and district of Oudenaarde
Social secretariat in Oudenaarde
Oudenaarde has 33,105 inhabitants and 3,639 VAT-registered businesses. In the Oudenaarde district, social work provides the most employee jobs: 4,522 of 33,535. Textiles, clothing and leather account for 2,315 employee jobs there, and construction for 384 workplaces with employees.
| Figure | Value | Reference date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population of Oudenaarde | 33,105 | Statbel: Statbel, Structuur van de bevolking: bevolking per gemeente op 1 januari 2026 | |
| VAT-registered businesses with head office in Oudenaarde | 3,639 | Statbel: Statbel, open data: btw-plichtige ondernemingen volgens rechtsvorm en gemeente, 2024 | |
| Workplaces with employees in the Oudenaarde district | 2,993 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 | |
| Employee jobs in the Oudenaarde district | 33,535 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 | |
| Employee jobs in social work, Oudenaarde district | 4,522 | NSSO: RSZ, Verdeling van de arbeidsplaatsen naar plaats van tewerkstelling, 31 december 2024 |
In practice
Textiles, care and construction each have their own joint committees, with their own pay scales. The wrong committee can mean back pay. Not sure yours is right? Have it checked.
City of Lokeren, Sint-Niklaas district
Social secretariat in Lokeren
Since its merger with Moerbeke, Lokeren has 50,897 inhabitants and 5,113 VAT-registered businesses. Construction is the largest group: 1,029 businesses, or 20.1%, ahead of professional services (873) and trade (748). Manufacturing has 328 businesses there.
Lokeren is part of the Sint-Niklaas district. The figures on employers and employee jobs are under Sint-Niklaas.
| Figure | Value | Reference date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population of Lokeren | 50,897 | Statbel: Statbel, Structuur van de bevolking: bevolking per gemeente op 1 januari 2026 | |
| VAT-registered businesses with head office in Lokeren | 5,113 | Statbel: Statbel, open data: btw-plichtige ondernemingen volgens rechtsvorm en gemeente, 2024 | |
| VAT-registered businesses in construction, Lokeren | 1,029 | Statbel: Statbel, open data: btw-plichtige ondernemingen volgens rechtsvorm en gemeente, 2024 | |
| VAT-registered businesses in professional and technical services, Lokeren | 873 | Statbel: Statbel, open data: btw-plichtige ondernemingen volgens rechtsvorm en gemeente, 2024 | |
| VAT-registered businesses in trade, Lokeren | 748 | Statbel: Statbel, open data: btw-plichtige ondernemingen volgens rechtsvorm en gemeente, 2024 |
In practice
A general construction firm falls under JC 124 for its blue-collar workers, an electrical installation firm under JC 149.01. Which committee applies depends on your main activity, and the pay scales differ.
Social secretariat in East Flanders: Acerta, through our office in Ghent
Our office is in Ghent, at Doornzelestraat 23-25. You call or email us from your own city, and for a meeting at the office you book an appointment. We run your personnel administration together with Acerta. See also which recognised social secretariats have an office in Ghent.
Social secretariat in East Flanders: frequently asked questions
Does my social secretariat need to be in my own city?
No. Dimona and the DmfA go to the NSSO electronically, wherever your business is based. What matters is that you can call someone who knows your file. Business Centrum works from Ghent for employers across East Flanders.
Is the joint committee different in Aalst or Sint-Niklaas than in Ghent?
No. Your joint committee depends on what your business does, not on the municipality. A construction firm in Lokeren falls under the same committee as a construction firm in Ghent.
Where is the social inspectorate for East Flanders?
The Social Legislation Inspectorate has one office for the whole province, in Ghent at Savaanstraat 11/002. Transport and logistics have separate teams.
Can I have a first conversation without coming to Ghent?
Yes. You call us or ask for a call back, and we go through your situation by phone. If you would rather come in, you book an appointment at our office in Ghent.
Sources
The figures on this page come from these official sources, last consulted on .
Social secretariat in East Flanders
Rather have someone check it for you?
Your dedicated contact at Business Centrum looks at it for your situation, together with Acerta.